Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jeremiah Northup

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816

Place of Birth:  Falmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-04-10 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, shipowner

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,105 days (8 years, 6 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1870-10-10 - 1879-04-10 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-10-10 - 1879-04-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Anti-Confederate Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1868
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1869 - 1870-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1870-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1870-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,105 days (8 years, 6 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Halifax Liberal Party of Canada 1870-10-10 - 1879-04-10 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1870-10-10 - 1879-04-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Anti-Confederate Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1868
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1869 - 1870-10
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1870-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1867-09-18 - 1870-10