Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Irene Mathyssen

Current Member of The House of Commons - London--Fanshawe, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-08-16

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher, community activist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2901
  Fax: 613-943-8717
  Email: Irene.Mathyssen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1700 Dundas Street, Unit D
London, Ontario
N5W 3C9
  Phone: 519-685-4745
  Fax: 519-685-1462
  Email: Irene.Mathyssen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,708 days (12 years, 10 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2014-12-03 - 2015-11-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing, Public 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Employment and Social Development Seniors 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Public Works and Government Services Canada Post Corporation 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Middlesex Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister without Portfolio (Culture, Tourism and Recreation) Ontario 1994-10-21 - 1995-06-25
Chief Government Whip's assistant (provincial) Ontario 1990-11-07 - 1991-04-03
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy Ontario 1993-06-24 - 1995-06-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment Ontario 1991-02-03 - 1993-02-24

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2901
  Fax: 613-943-8717
  Email: Irene.Mathyssen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1700 Dundas Street, Unit D
London, Ontario
N5W 3C9
  Phone: 519-685-4745
  Fax: 519-685-1462
  Email: Irene.Mathyssen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,708 days (12 years, 10 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
London--Fanshawe New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2014-12-03 - 2015-11-11
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing, Public 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Housing 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2013-08-13 - 2013-12-11
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Employment and Social Development Seniors 2013-12-12 - 2015-10-18
Public Works and Government Services Canada Post Corporation 2018-01-31 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Heritage 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-22
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-16 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1990-09-06 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Middlesex Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1990-09-06 - 1995-06-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister without Portfolio (Culture, Tourism and Recreation) Ontario 1994-10-21 - 1995-06-25
Chief Government Whip's assistant (provincial) Ontario 1990-11-07 - 1991-04-03
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy Ontario 1993-06-24 - 1995-06-07
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment Ontario 1991-02-03 - 1993-02-24