Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Joseph Michel Fournier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1905-09-29

Place of Birth:  Pointe-Verte, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-12-06 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,218 days (8 years, 9 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Restigouche-Gloucester Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1980-09-29 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1980-09-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1980-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gloucester Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry and Development New Brunswick 1960 - 1963

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-Verte Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1935 - 1938

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,218 days (8 years, 9 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Restigouche-Gloucester Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1980-09-29 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1971-12-09 - 1980-09-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-06-28 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Retirement Age Policies Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1980-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Gloucester Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1945-07-14 - 1963-04-21
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Industry and Development New Brunswick 1960 - 1963

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pointe-Verte Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1935 - 1938