Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Wright Allison

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826

Place of Birth:  Adolphustown, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1906-05-15 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, farmer, speculator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 716 days (1 year, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1887-04-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1892-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1885-01-28
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-11-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-11-26 - 1884-12-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lennox County Municipal Government Warden 1881 - 1881
Adolphustown Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 716 days (1 year, 11 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1887-04-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Elected
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1892-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Defeated
Lennox Liberal Party of Canada 1885-01-28
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lennox
Election declared void.
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-11-26
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 - 1892-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada 1883-11-26 - 1884-12-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lennox County Municipal Government Warden 1881 - 1881
Adolphustown Municipal Government Councillor   -