Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean Corbeil, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-01-07

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-06-25 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker, development consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Transport 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport)
1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Trade Executive Committee Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Anjou Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Competitive edge for open skies. Canadian Transportation. 94(8):42 Aug. 1991

Canada's infrastructure: new steam (needed for cooperation between municipalities and the federal government on repairs).. Forum. 12(2):3 March- April 1988

51st annual conference: Economic Development and the Environment: twin issues for the 90's. Forum. 12(1):3 Jan.-Feb. 1988

51e congres annuel: Le developpement economique et l'environnement: double enjeu des annees 90. Forum. 12(1):3 janv.-fév 1988

Infrastructures: un nouvel elan (vers la cooperation intergouvernementale).. Forum. 12(2):3 Mar./April 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Minister of Transport 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport)
1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Trade Executive Committee Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Anjou Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Competitive edge for open skies. Canadian Transportation. 94(8):42 Aug. 1991

Canada's infrastructure: new steam (needed for cooperation between municipalities and the federal government on repairs).. Forum. 12(2):3 March- April 1988

51st annual conference: Economic Development and the Environment: twin issues for the 90's. Forum. 12(1):3 Jan.-Feb. 1988

51e congres annuel: Le developpement economique et l'environnement: double enjeu des annees 90. Forum. 12(1):3 janv.-fév 1988

Infrastructures: un nouvel elan (vers la cooperation intergouvernementale).. Forum. 12(2):3 Mar./April 1988