Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

François Langlois

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-01-06

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Claire, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lawyer, notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994-09 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Quebec of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Bellechasse Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1993-11-10 - 1994-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994-09 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Quebec of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Electronic Voting of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Members' Travel of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-21 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-25 An Act respecting regulations and other documents, including the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents, and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-27 - 1996-09-19)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)