Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alex Atamanenko

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-01-24

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  recreationist, director, instructor, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Agriculture and Agri-Food Food Security 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Recreation assistance program - Yukon. Recreation Reporter. 3 (5): 3-5 July 1979

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
British Columbia Southern Interior New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Affairs 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Agriculture and Agri-Food Food Security 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2006-02-14 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Officer   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Recreation assistance program - Yukon. Recreation Reporter. 3 (5): 3-5 July 1979