Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lt. Col. The Hon. Joseph A. Day

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professional engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,280 days (17 years, 2 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John - Kennebecasis Liberal Party of Canada 2001-10-04 -   Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy--Royal
On Mr. Fairweather's resignation, 1-9-1977
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-10-04 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Senate Liberals 2016-06-15 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2012-01 - 2014-01-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-08 - 2015-12-10)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-01-31)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-06-07 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-13 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-23 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-30 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-09-08 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-05-11 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-14 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-01 - 2009-09-11)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-12-01 - 2009-12-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-11)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-29 - 2010-09-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-24 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-01 - 2010-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-14 - 2012-03-15)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-01 - 2013-05-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-16 - 2011-11-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-15 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-28 - 2011-11-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-18 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-05 - 2012-03-06)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-04 - 2015-06-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2013-11-28)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-27 - 2014-10-28)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-21 - 2005-11-29)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-12-14 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-11-05 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-28 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-12-13 - 2005-11-28)
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-28 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-04 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-06 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1963 - 1968-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Manley report: its impact on Canada and NATO. FrontLine defence. 5 (2):18-21 Mar./Apr. 2008

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,280 days (17 years, 2 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John - Kennebecasis Liberal Party of Canada 2001-10-04 -   Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy--Royal
On Mr. Fairweather's resignation, 1-9-1977
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2001-10-04 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Senate Liberals 2016-06-15 -  
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2012-01 - 2014-01-28
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-08 - 2015-12-10)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-01-31)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-06-07 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-13 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2005-06-23 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-03-30 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2003-09-08 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-05-11 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-14 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-01 - 2009-09-11)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-12-01 - 2009-12-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-11)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-28 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-09-29 - 2010-09-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-24 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-01 - 2010-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-14 - 2012-03-15)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-01 - 2013-05-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-16 - 2011-11-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-04 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-15 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-28 - 2011-11-30)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-18 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-05 - 2012-03-06)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-04 - 2015-06-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2013-11-28)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-27 - 2014-10-28)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-21 - 2005-11-29)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-12-14 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-11-05 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-11-28 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-12-13 - 2005-11-28)
Special Senate Committee on the Anti-terrorism Act Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-05-02 - 2007-09-14)
Special Senate Committee on the Arctic Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-27 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-03-28 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-04 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-04-06 -  )
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Military 1963 - 1968-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Manley report: its impact on Canada and NATO. FrontLine defence. 5 (2):18-21 Mar./Apr. 2008