Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ruben Charles Laurier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1868-12-26

Place of Birth:  Lachenaie, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-09-26 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 599 days (1 year, 7 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Assomption Liberal Party of Canada 1907-03-07
(By-Election)
Elected
St. James None 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-03-07 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 599 days (1 year, 7 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Assomption Liberal Party of Canada 1907-03-07
(By-Election)
Elected
St. James None 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-03-07 - 1908-10-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)