Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Nels Edwin Nelson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-09-07

Place of Birth:  Mullan, Idaho, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-07-13 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Seymour New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Burnaby--Seymour New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Three years of active service.
Sergeant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 616 days (1 year, 8 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burnaby--Seymour New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Burnaby--Seymour New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Three years of active service.
Sergeant   -