Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sandra Lovelace Nicholas

Current Senator - New Brunswick

Place of Birth:  Tobique, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  activist, carpenter, health care provider, administrator

Notes: First female aboriginal Senator from Atlantic Canada. A Maliseet from the Tobique First Nation in New Brunswick.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-3635
  Fax: 613-943-3637
  Email: carole.smith@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,809 days (13 years, 1 month)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Liberal Party of Canada 2005-09-21 -   Paul Edgar Philippe Martin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-09-21 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-25 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-06 - 2010-12-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-28 - 2011-11-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-943-3635
  Fax: 613-943-3637
  Email: carole.smith@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,809 days (13 years, 1 month)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Liberal Party of Canada 2005-09-21 -   Paul Edgar Philippe Martin

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2005-09-21 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-25 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-06 - 2010-12-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-28 - 2011-11-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )