Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Vellacott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  minister, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wanuskewin Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saskatoon Municipal Government Member
Saskatoon District Health Board elected member.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,713 days (18 years, 4 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Wanuskewin Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Saskatoon--Wanuskewin Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saskatoon Municipal Government Member
Saskatoon District Health Board elected member.
  -