Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Moore, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976-06-10

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (acting) 2013-02-15 - 2013-02-21
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Industry 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific Gateway) (2010 Olympics) (Official Languages) 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006-04-10 - 2008-06-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2005-01-24 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 2005-05-02 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Chair 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-08
Social Affairs Member 2008-06-25 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2007-02-05 - 2008-10-29

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,439 days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Port Moody--Westwood--Port Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development (acting) 2013-02-15 - 2013-02-21
Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Industry 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Asia-Pacific Gateway) (2010 Olympics) (Official Languages) 2008-06-25 - 2008-10-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
British Columbia 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2006-02-07 - 2006-04-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services and for the Pacific Gateway and the Vancouver-Whistler Olympics 2006-04-10 - 2008-06-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Sport 2005-01-24 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 2005-05-02 - 2005-12
Transport Transport 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Chair 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-08
Social Affairs Member 2008-06-25 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2007-02-05 - 2008-10-29