Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Right Hon. Stephen Harper, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-04-30

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  economist, lecturer, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary West
Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition.
Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary West Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Calgary Southwest Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Calgary Heritage
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party 1993-10-25 - 1997-01-14
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-05-13 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2016-08-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05
Leader of the Official Opposition 2002-05-21 - 2004-01-08
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 1995-06 - 1996
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994-09 - 1997-01
Prime Minister 2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05
Prime Minister 2002-05-21 - 2004-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
National Security Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Chair 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Reform Caucus
1994-09-26 - 1995-03-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Party Leader 2002-03-20 - 2004-01-21
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader 2004-03-20 - 2015-11-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Stephen Harper. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 2 p. 2002

Entente de principe sur l'établissement du Parti conservateur du Canada. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 8 p. 2003

Conservative politics in Canada: past, present, and future. In : Gairdner, William D. (ed.). After liberalism: essays in search of freedom, virtue, and order. Toronto: Stoddart; p. 168-92. 1988

Martin failed on BSE file. Western Producer. 81:9 Dec. 25, 2003

A hockey Dad reflects. Time (Canadian edition). 163:20 May 31, 2004

Liberal damage control: a litany of flip-flops on Canada-US relations. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:5-7 June/July 2003

Les cinq prochaines années. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1): 6-11 jan./févr. 1999

From the voice of the United Right: a Conservative takeover -- of the government. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25 (4): 5 Apr. 2004

A Great game: The Forgotten Leafs & The Rise of Professional Hockey. Toronto: Simon and Schuster Canada; 320 p. 2013

Foreword. In: Unrevised and unrepented II : debating speeches and others by the Right Honourable Arthur Meighen ; foreword by Prime Minister Stephen Harper ; afterword by Senator Michael A. Meighen ; edited by Arthur Milnes. Kingston, Ont.: School of Policy Studies, Queen's University ; Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press [distributor]; c2011

Rediscovering the right agenda: the Alliance must commit to ideals and ideas, not vague decision-making processes: the Canadian Alliance leader outlines how social and economic conservatism must unite. Citizens Centre Report. 30 (10):72-7 June 2003

Our benign dictatorship: Canada's system of one-party-plus rule has stunted democracy: two prominent Conservatives present ways for more representative government. [s.l.: s.n.]; 10 leaves. 1996

Our benign dictatorship: Canada's system of one party plus rule has stunted democracy. Next City. 2 (2):34 Winter 1996/1997

Now is the time for social conservatives to move forward, not retrench. Report Newsmagazine. 29:17 Jan. 21, 2002

It's our turn to lead the nation. Time (Canadian edition). 165 (17):24 Apr. 25, 2005

One crucial flaw in Canadian government is the ineptitude of federal cabinets. Report Newsmagazine. 28:13 May 28, 2001

The political business cycle and fiscal policy in Canada. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Calgary; xi, 162 leaves. 1991

Paul Martin fails the CF again. Esprit de Corps, Canadian Military Then & Now. 11:2-3 Jan. 2004

Back to the future. Report Newsmagazine. 26 (50):16 March 27, 2000

A Conservative defence policy: protecting Canadian sovereignty and contributing to global stability. Frontline. 1 (1):6-7 Mar. 4, 2004

Foreword. In: How hockey explains Canada : the sport that defines a country ; by Paul Henderson. Chicago: Triumph Books; c2011

Agreement-in-principle on the establishment of the Conservative Party of Canada. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 7 p. 2003

Iraq's failure to comply would be a justification for invasion. The Report. 29:12 Nov. 4, 2002

The next five years. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1): 6-11 Jan./Feb. 1999

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1993)
    Laureen Harper
    Birth: 1964

    Children
    • Benjamin Harper
      Birth: 1996
       
    • Rachel Harper
      Birth: 1998
       

Heritage Information

Details of Interest

    On November 5, 2009, received the Grand Cross of the Order of the Pleiade, awarded by the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie to honour his contribution to the Francophonie. This is the highest level of the Order.

Other Information:

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary West
Resignation. Named Vice-President of the National Citizens Coalition.
Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary West Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Calgary Southwest Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Calgary Heritage
Resignation. Quits political life.
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary Southwest Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party 1993-10-25 - 1997-01-14
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2002-05-13 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2016-08-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05
Leader of the Official Opposition 2002-05-21 - 2004-01-08
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 1995-06 - 1996
Intergovernmental Affairs 1994-09 - 1997-01
Prime Minister 2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05
Prime Minister 2002-05-21 - 2004-01-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Review of the Referendum Act of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
National Security Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Chair 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Reform Caucus
1994-09-26 - 1995-03-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Party Leader 2002-03-20 - 2004-01-21
Conservative Party of Canada Party Leader 2004-03-20 - 2015-11-04

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Stephen Harper. Ottawa: Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 2 p. 2002

Entente de principe sur l'établissement du Parti conservateur du Canada. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 8 p. 2003

Conservative politics in Canada: past, present, and future. In : Gairdner, William D. (ed.). After liberalism: essays in search of freedom, virtue, and order. Toronto: Stoddart; p. 168-92. 1988

Martin failed on BSE file. Western Producer. 81:9 Dec. 25, 2003

A hockey Dad reflects. Time (Canadian edition). 163:20 May 31, 2004

Liberal damage control: a litany of flip-flops on Canada-US relations. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:5-7 June/July 2003

Les cinq prochaines années. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1): 6-11 jan./févr. 1999

From the voice of the United Right: a Conservative takeover -- of the government. Policy Options = Options politiques. 25 (4): 5 Apr. 2004

A Great game: The Forgotten Leafs & The Rise of Professional Hockey. Toronto: Simon and Schuster Canada; 320 p. 2013

Foreword. In: Unrevised and unrepented II : debating speeches and others by the Right Honourable Arthur Meighen ; foreword by Prime Minister Stephen Harper ; afterword by Senator Michael A. Meighen ; edited by Arthur Milnes. Kingston, Ont.: School of Policy Studies, Queen's University ; Montreal : McGill-Queen's University Press [distributor]; c2011

Rediscovering the right agenda: the Alliance must commit to ideals and ideas, not vague decision-making processes: the Canadian Alliance leader outlines how social and economic conservatism must unite. Citizens Centre Report. 30 (10):72-7 June 2003

Our benign dictatorship: Canada's system of one-party-plus rule has stunted democracy: two prominent Conservatives present ways for more representative government. [s.l.: s.n.]; 10 leaves. 1996

Our benign dictatorship: Canada's system of one party plus rule has stunted democracy. Next City. 2 (2):34 Winter 1996/1997

Now is the time for social conservatives to move forward, not retrench. Report Newsmagazine. 29:17 Jan. 21, 2002

It's our turn to lead the nation. Time (Canadian edition). 165 (17):24 Apr. 25, 2005

One crucial flaw in Canadian government is the ineptitude of federal cabinets. Report Newsmagazine. 28:13 May 28, 2001

The political business cycle and fiscal policy in Canada. Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Calgary; xi, 162 leaves. 1991

Paul Martin fails the CF again. Esprit de Corps, Canadian Military Then & Now. 11:2-3 Jan. 2004

Back to the future. Report Newsmagazine. 26 (50):16 March 27, 2000

A Conservative defence policy: protecting Canadian sovereignty and contributing to global stability. Frontline. 1 (1):6-7 Mar. 4, 2004

Foreword. In: How hockey explains Canada : the sport that defines a country ; by Paul Henderson. Chicago: Triumph Books; c2011

Agreement-in-principle on the establishment of the Conservative Party of Canada. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 7 p. 2003

Iraq's failure to comply would be a justification for invasion. The Report. 29:12 Nov. 4, 2002

The next five years. Policy Options = Options politiques. 20 (1): 6-11 Jan./Feb. 1999

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1993)
    Laureen Harper
    Birth: 1964

    Children
    • Benjamin Harper
      Birth: 1996
       
    • Rachel Harper
      Birth: 1998
       

Heritage Information

Details of Interest

    On November 5, 2009, received the Grand Cross of the Order of the Pleiade, awarded by the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie to honour his contribution to the Francophonie. This is the highest level of the Order.

Other Information: