Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William M. Kelly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-07-21

Place of Birth:  Georgetown, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-11-16 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, civil engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,421 days (17 years, 6 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Port Severn Progressive Conservative Party 1982-12-23 - 2000-07-21 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1982-12-23 - 2000-07-21
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1991 - 1993
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-02-19 - 1992-12-07)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-29 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Human Resources of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant 1944 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can we deal with economic espionage?. Canadian Security. 18(1):19-20 Jan. 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,421 days (17 years, 6 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Port Severn Progressive Conservative Party 1982-12-23 - 2000-07-21 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1982-12-23 - 2000-07-21
Whip
Portfolio Term
Government Whip in the Senate 1991 - 1993
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committee of Selection Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-02-19 - 1992-12-07)
Special Committee on Terrorism and Public Safety Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Estimates of the Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-02-23 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-06-30 - 1983-11-03)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Security and Intelligence Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-29 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Human Resources of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Committee on the Northern Pipeline Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army Lieutenant 1944 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Can we deal with economic espionage?. Canadian Security. 18(1):19-20 Jan. 1997