Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thierry St-Cyr

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1977-11-07

Place of Birth:  Laplaine, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-01-15 - 2011-05-01
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2008-01-15 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2006-02-10 - 2008-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Defeated
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Jeanne-Le Ber Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-01-15 - 2011-05-01
Citizenship and Immigration Immigration 2008-01-15 - 2011-05-01
Human Resources and Skills Development Youth 2006-02-10 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2006-02-10 - 2008-01-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)