Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Blaine Calkins

Current Member of The House of Commons - Red Deer--Lacombe, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-12-25

Place of Birth:  Lacombe, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  college instructor, information technology executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8886
  Fax: 613-996-9860
  Email: Blaine.Calkins@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

PO Box 59, 201-5025 Parkwood Road
Blackfalds, Alberta
T0M 0J0
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-0865
  Phone: 587-621-0020
  Fax: 587-621-0029
  Email: Blaine.Calkins@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,679 days (12 years, 9 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Red Deer--Lacombe Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 - 2018-09-19)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lacombe Municipal Government Town Councillor 2004 - 2006

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8886
  Fax: 613-996-9860
  Email: Blaine.Calkins@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

PO Box 59, 201-5025 Parkwood Road
Blackfalds, Alberta
T0M 0J0
  Toll Free: 1-800-665-0865
  Phone: 587-621-0020
  Fax: 587-621-0029
  Email: Blaine.Calkins@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,679 days (12 years, 9 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Wetaskiwin Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Red Deer--Lacombe Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 - 2018-09-19)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lacombe Municipal Government Town Councillor 2004 - 2006