Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Harold Albrecht

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kitchener--Conestoga, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-10-15

Place of Birth:  Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, dentist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4633
  Fax: 613-992-9932
  Email: Harold.Albrecht@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1187 Fischer-Hallman Road, Unit 624
Kitchener, Ontario
N2E 4H9
  Phone: 519-578-3777
  Fax: 519-578-0138
  Email: Harold.Albrecht@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,682 days (12 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2008-11-24 - 2013-01-27
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2008-11-24 - 2013-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's County School Board School Board Trustee 1978 - 1982
Waterloo's Board of Education School Board Chair 1981 - 1982

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4633
  Fax: 613-992-9932
  Email: Harold.Albrecht@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1187 Fischer-Hallman Road, Unit 624
Kitchener, Ontario
N2E 4H9
  Phone: 519-578-3777
  Fax: 519-578-0138
  Email: Harold.Albrecht@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,682 days (12 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Kitchener--Conestoga Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2008-11-24 - 2013-01-27
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party 2008-11-24 - 2013-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Waterloo's County School Board School Board Trustee 1978 - 1982
Waterloo's Board of Education School Board Chair 1981 - 1982