Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pierre Lemieux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-04-09

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  mechanical engineer, consultant, company head

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-08-02
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 2008-11-07 - 2015-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-08-02
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 2008-11-07 - 2015-01-22
Parliamentary Secretary for Official Languages 2007-10-10 - 2008-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces Lieutenant-Colonel   -