Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cheryl Gallant

Current Member of The House of Commons - Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-05-23

Place of Birth:  Sarnia, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  office manager

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-7712
  Fax: 613-995-2561
  Email: Cheryl.Gallant@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

84 Isabella Street, 1st Floor
Pembroke, Ontario
K8A 5S5
  Toll Free: 1-866-295-7165
  Phone: 613-732-4404
  Fax: 613-732-4697
  Email: Cheryl.Gallant.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,562 days (17 years, 11 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Industry Science, Research and Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Small Business 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-09-07 - 2001-09-17
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-09-07 - 2001-09-17
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Industry Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-7712
  Fax: 613-995-2561
  Email: Cheryl.Gallant@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

84 Isabella Street, 1st Floor
Pembroke, Ontario
K8A 5S5
  Toll Free: 1-866-295-7165
  Phone: 613-732-4404
  Fax: 613-732-4697
  Email: Cheryl.Gallant.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,562 days (17 years, 11 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Canadian Alliance Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Industry Science, Research and Development 2002-04-04 - 2004-06-27
Industry Small Business 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2001-09-07 - 2001-09-17
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-09-07 - 2001-09-17
Canadian Heritage National Capital Commission 2001-12-18 - 2002-01-31
Industry Economic Development - Ontario, Northern 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance Deputy House Leader 2001-04-25 - 2002-04-03