Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilles-A. Perron

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-12-10

Place of Birth:  Évain, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  technician, political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-08-06 - 2008-10-13
National Revenue National Revenue 1998-03-18 - 2004-06-27
National Defence National Defence 2000 - 2004
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Estimates Process of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Eustache--Sainte-Thérèse Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2004-08-06 - 2008-10-13
National Revenue National Revenue 1998-03-18 - 2004-06-27
National Defence National Defence 2000 - 2004
Treasury Board Public Service Renewal 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Estimates Process of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)