Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexa McDonough

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-08-11

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Halifax New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 1997-06-02 - 2003-02-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2003-02-04 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East 2002-04-18 - 2003-02
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Human Rights (acting) 2004-04-16 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2006-02-14 - 2008-11-16
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2006-02-14 - 2008-11-16
National Defence Peace Advocacy 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1995-10-14 - 2003-01-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1995-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax-Fairview House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1993-05-25 - 1995-10-20
Halifax-Chebucto House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1995-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1980-11-16 - 1994-11-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The allocation of people to jobs: research outline. [Halifax, N.S.: Dalhousie University, Institute of Public Affairs]; 68 leaves. 1978

Commentary [Building women's leadership in Atlantic Canada]. Atlantis. 27:140 Spring 2003

Un cadre pour l'avenir du Canada. [Ottawa: Nouveau parti démocratique]; 46 p. 1997

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency: disguising development dollars?. Newfoundland Lifestyle Business. 6:46 July 1987

Foreword. In: Just making change: the 100 percent, honest to goodness truth about our user unfriendly financial system and how to escape it / editor, Lorne Nystrom; contributors: John Anderson ... [et al.]. Ottawa: True North Press; p. 17-20 2000

Strength-oriented family treatment: a comparison of the nature and extent of focus on family strengths in casework treatment of multi-problem and fee-paying families in a family service setting. Thesis (MSW) -- Maritime School of Social Work and Acadia University; 105 leaves. 1967

Challenging the elites: new-found confidence spurs voters to change the face of federal politics. Atlantic Progress. 5:38 May 1998

Responses to. Canadian Dimension. 28 (5):6 Oct. 1994

A framework for Canada's future. [Ottawa: New Democratic Party]; 36 p. 1997

The labour force recruitment and selection strategies of service-sector establishments in Nova Scotia. 1st draft. [Halifax, N.S.]: Dalhousie University, Institute of Public Affairs; 40 leaves. 1981

Senator Ruth was warning us, not chiding us. In: Speaking truth to power : a reader on Canadian women's inequality / edited by Trish Hennessey and Ed Finn. Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; p. 51-4. c2010

Fighting the good fight [to re-establish the NDP as a force in federal politics]. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:75 Feb. 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,152 days (11 years, 4 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Halifax New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Halifax New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Region 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Prime Minister of Canada Prime Minister 1997-06-02 - 2003-02-03
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2003-02-04 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Central and Eastern Europe and Middle East 2002-04-18 - 2003-02
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Human Rights (acting) 2004-04-16 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Latin America and Africa 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2006-02-14 - 2008-11-16
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2006-02-14 - 2008-11-16
National Defence Peace Advocacy 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 1995-10-14 - 2003-01-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1995-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halifax-Fairview House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1993-05-25 - 1995-10-20
Halifax-Chebucto House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1993-05-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1981-10-06 - 1995-10-20
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the New Democratic Party Nova Scotia 1980-11-16 - 1994-11-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The allocation of people to jobs: research outline. [Halifax, N.S.: Dalhousie University, Institute of Public Affairs]; 68 leaves. 1978

Commentary [Building women's leadership in Atlantic Canada]. Atlantis. 27:140 Spring 2003

Un cadre pour l'avenir du Canada. [Ottawa: Nouveau parti démocratique]; 46 p. 1997

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency: disguising development dollars?. Newfoundland Lifestyle Business. 6:46 July 1987

Foreword. In: Just making change: the 100 percent, honest to goodness truth about our user unfriendly financial system and how to escape it / editor, Lorne Nystrom; contributors: John Anderson ... [et al.]. Ottawa: True North Press; p. 17-20 2000

Strength-oriented family treatment: a comparison of the nature and extent of focus on family strengths in casework treatment of multi-problem and fee-paying families in a family service setting. Thesis (MSW) -- Maritime School of Social Work and Acadia University; 105 leaves. 1967

Challenging the elites: new-found confidence spurs voters to change the face of federal politics. Atlantic Progress. 5:38 May 1998

Responses to. Canadian Dimension. 28 (5):6 Oct. 1994

A framework for Canada's future. [Ottawa: New Democratic Party]; 36 p. 1997

The labour force recruitment and selection strategies of service-sector establishments in Nova Scotia. 1st draft. [Halifax, N.S.]: Dalhousie University, Institute of Public Affairs; 40 leaves. 1981

Senator Ruth was warning us, not chiding us. In: Speaking truth to power : a reader on Canadian women's inequality / edited by Trish Hennessey and Ed Finn. Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives; p. 51-4. c2010

Fighting the good fight [to re-establish the NDP as a force in federal politics]. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:75 Feb. 2003