Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mike Allen

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-11-20

Place of Birth:  Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director, management consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Tobique--Mactaquac Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Bill C-38 (Part 3) of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)