Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Massimo Pacetti

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-08-22

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  entrepreneur, accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,907 days (13 years, 5 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel
On Mr. Gagliano being named Ambassador to Denmark, 15-1-2002
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2014-11-05 - 2015-10-18
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2014-11-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2014-01-23 - 2014-11-04
Industry Small Business 2014-01-23 - 2014-11-04
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Canadian Heritage Sports 2013-08-21 - 2014-11-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board School Commissioner
Pointe-de-l'Île School Board
1998 - 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,907 days (13 years, 5 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel
On Mr. Gagliano being named Ambassador to Denmark, 15-1-2002
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2014-11-05 - 2015-10-18
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-05-13 - 2014-11-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2014-01-23 - 2014-11-04
Industry Small Business 2014-01-23 - 2014-11-04
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011-06-01 - 2014-11-04
Canadian Heritage Sports 2013-08-21 - 2014-11-04
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal's School Board School Board School Commissioner
Pointe-de-l'Île School Board
1998 - 2002