Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rob Moore, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-14

Place of Birth:  Gander, Newfoundland, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  policy adviser, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
New Brunswick 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice 2006-02-07 - 2010-01-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-02-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fundy Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fundy--Royal Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Fundy Royal Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Regional Minister
Region Term
Newfoundland and Labrador 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
New Brunswick 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice 2006-02-07 - 2010-01-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005-02-22 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-01-03
Social Affairs Member 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03