Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Chris Charlton

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-07-04

Place of Birth:  Dortmund, Germany

Profession | Occupation:  public affairs consultant, teaching assistant, director, political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Chief Opposition Whip 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2007-10-17 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2012-04-18 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Industry 2013-08-13 - 2014-03-19
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2014-03-20 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources Energy 2014-03-20 - 2015-01-22
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-06-07 - 2012-04-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Obstruction in Ontario and the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (3):21-8 Autumn 1997

L'obstruction en Ontario et à la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (3):21-8 automne 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Chief Opposition Whip 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 2007-10-17 - 2011-05-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources and Skills Development Pensions 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2012-04-18 - 2013-08-12
Human Resources and Skills Development Seniors 2006-02-14 - 2008-10-13
Human Resources and Skills Development Labour 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Industry 2013-08-13 - 2014-03-19
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2014-03-20 - 2015-01-22
Natural Resources Energy 2014-03-20 - 2015-01-22
Transport Canada Post Corporation 2010-05-03 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-06-07 - 2012-04-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Obstruction in Ontario and the House of Commons. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (3):21-8 Autumn 1997

L'obstruction en Ontario et à la Chambre des communes. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (3):21-8 automne 1997