Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rick Borotsik

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-09-08

Place of Birth:  Brandon, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-02-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1998-04-02 - 2001-01-16
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 2002-04-10 - 2003-06-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 1998-01-26 - 2004-02-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-01-26 - 2004-02-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1998-01-26 - 2000-11-26
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brandon West Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brandon Municipal Government Councillor
Elected 1978, 1981 and 1984
1978 - 1989-01-01
Brandon Municipal Government Mayor
Elected 1989, 1992 and 1995
1989 - 1997

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Agriculture needs federal support. Western Producer. 76(7):7 Nov. 26, 1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Brandon--Souris Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2004-06-27
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-02-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1998-04-02 - 2001-01-16
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party (Canada) 2002-04-10 - 2003-06-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canadian Wheat Board 1998-01-26 - 2004-02-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998-01-26 - 2004-02-01
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 1998-01-26 - 2000-11-26
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-01-26 - 2005-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Parliamentary Calendar of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Electoral Boundaries Readjustment of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Brandon West Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 2007-05-22 - 2011-10-04

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Brandon Municipal Government Councillor
Elected 1978, 1981 and 1984
1978 - 1989-01-01
Brandon Municipal Government Mayor
Elected 1989, 1992 and 1995
1989 - 1997

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Agriculture needs federal support. Western Producer. 76(7):7 Nov. 26, 1998