Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jim Karygiannis, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-05-02

Place of Birth:  Athens, Greece

Profession | Occupation:  industrial engineer, businessman

Notes: Of hellenic origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,263 days (25 years, 4 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Toronto, Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2014-04-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport with special emphasis on Transport and Environment 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2013-08-21 - 2014-03-23
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Multiculturalism and Citizenship Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1990-09-01 - 1993
Transport Transport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1989-02 - 1990-09
National Revenue National Revenue 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 9,263 days (25 years, 4 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Toronto, Ontario.
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough--Agincourt Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2014-04-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport with special emphasis on Transport and Environment 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2013-08-21 - 2014-03-23
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2011-06-01 - 2013-08-20
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Multiculturalism and Citizenship Multiculturalism and Citizenship 1990-09-01 - 1993
Transport Transport 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1989-02 - 1990-09
National Revenue National Revenue 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Small Businesses Loans Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)