Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Deepak Obhrai, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Forest Lawn, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-07-05

Place of Birth:  Oldeani, Tanzania

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4566
  Fax: 613-947-4569
  Email: Deepak.Obhrai@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

525 - 28th Street South East, Suite 225
Calgary, Alberta
T2A 6W9
  Phone: 403-207-3030
  Fax: 403-207-3035
  Email: Deepak.Obhrai@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,868 days (21 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Forest Lawn Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary East Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary East Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2010-11-05 - 2011-01-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008-03-20 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2007-10-09 - 2008-03-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011-01-30 - 2011-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2001-01-05 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-06-16 - 1999-10
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-06-16 - 1999-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4566
  Fax: 613-947-4569
  Email: Deepak.Obhrai@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

525 - 28th Street South East, Suite 225
Calgary, Alberta
T2A 6W9
  Phone: 403-207-3030
  Fax: 403-207-3035
  Email: Deepak.Obhrai@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,868 days (21 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Calgary Forest Lawn Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Calgary East Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Calgary East Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Calgary East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-11
Progressive Conservative Party 2003-12-12 - 2004-02-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2010-11-05 - 2011-01-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation 2008-03-20 - 2008-11-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for International Human Rights 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2007-10-09 - 2008-03-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011-01-30 - 2011-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011-05-25 - 2013-09-18
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2004-07-22 - 2005-12
Canadian Heritage Multiculturalism 2003-06-23 - 2004-01-21
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1999-10-08 - 2000-11-26
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development International Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-07-17
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2001-01-05 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2001-06-18 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1998-06-16 - 1999-10
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1998-06-16 - 1999-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1998-10-01)