Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Paul Wood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-03-22

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-07-07 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, commentator, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 728 days (1 year, 11 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1977-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 728 days (1 year, 11 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Defeated
Malpeque Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1977-05-24 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1977-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)