Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bernard Valcourt, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-02-18

Place of Birth:  Saint-Quentin, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,969 days (13 years, 7 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012-07-04 - 2013-02-21
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013-02-22 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Immigration and Minister of Labour
Minister Designate of Human Resources and Labour
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Resignation.
1989-01-30 - 1989-07-04
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1993-06-18 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) (La Francophonie)
Valcourt was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-578 of May 18, 2011, as Minister of State to assist the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, styled Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) (La Francophonie). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2013-02-21
Minister of State for Small Businesses and Tourism 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Trade Policy Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Communications Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Operations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Trade Executive Committee Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-02-21
Social Affairs Member 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmunston Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1995-09-11 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1995-09-11 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1997-10-17
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1997-10-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Intellectual property and Canada. Retail Merchandising. 41(3):5 May 1989

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,969 days (13 years, 7 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Madawaska--Restigouche Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Madawaska--Victoria Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2012-07-04 - 2013-02-21
Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013-02-22 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Employment and Immigration and Minister of Labour
Minister Designate of Human Resources and Labour
1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs
Resignation.
1989-01-30 - 1989-07-04
Minister of National Health and Welfare 1993-06-18 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1990-02-23 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) (La Francophonie)
Valcourt was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 2011-578 of May 18, 2011, as Minister of State to assist the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, styled Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) (La Francophonie). Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2013-02-21
Minister of State for Small Businesses and Tourism 1986-06-30 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1993-06-25 - 1993-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1985-11-25 - 1986-06-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to establish the Competition Tribunal and to amend the Combines Investigation Act and the Bank Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act respecting the provision of compensation 10 depositors of Canadian Commercial Bank, CCB Mortgage Investment Corporation and Northland Bank in respect of uninsured deposits Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act and related statutes and to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971, the Financial Administration Act and the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 An Act to implement an agreement between Canada and the Union of Soviet Socialist Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act to amend the statute law relating to income tax and to make a related amendment to the Tax Court of Canada Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Trade Policy Vice-Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Communications Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Operations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-11-03
Security and Intelligence Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Trade Executive Committee Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-02-21
Social Affairs Member 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmunston Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1995-09-11 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1995-09-11 - 1999-06-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1997-10-17
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1995-05-14 - 1997-10-17

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Intellectual property and Canada. Retail Merchandising. 41(3):5 May 1989