Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Russ Hiebert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-02-08

Place of Birth:  Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  attorney, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock--Cloverdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2006-02-07 - 2007-10-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)