Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brian Masse

Current Member of The House of Commons - Windsor West, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-07-09

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, program coordinator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-1541
  Fax: 613-992-5397
  Email: Brian.Masse@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1398 Ouellette Avenue, Suite 2
Windsor, Ontario
N8X 1J8
  Phone: 519-255-1631
  Fax: 519-255-7913
  Email: Brian.Masse@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,035 days (16 years, 6 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2002-05-13 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Industry Science, Research and Development 2003-02-04 - 2006-01-22
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Auto Policy 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Industry Auto Policy 2008-11-17 - 2011-06-01
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Industry 2002-06-11 - 2007-09-26
Industry Industry 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Small Business 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2002-06-11 - 2011-05-01
Environment Great Lakes 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Innovation 2015-11-12 -  
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-12 -  
Transport Ontario-Québec Continental Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Transport Transport 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Solicitor General of Canada Canada Border Services 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-03
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Customs 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2005-04-04 - 2013-08-12
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
National Revenue National Revenue 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Great Lakes 2018-01-31 -  
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2013-06-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Auto Policy 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Transport High speed rail 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1997-11-01 - 2002-05-12

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-1541
  Fax: 613-992-5397
  Email: Brian.Masse@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1398 Ouellette Avenue, Suite 2
Windsor, Ontario
N8X 1J8
  Phone: 519-255-1631
  Fax: 519-255-7913
  Email: Brian.Masse@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,035 days (16 years, 6 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2002-05-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Windsor West New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2002-05-13 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Industry Science, Research and Development 2003-02-04 - 2006-01-22
Industry Competitiveness and the New Economy 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Auto Policy 2004-07-22 - 2007-09-26
Industry Auto Policy 2008-11-17 - 2011-06-01
Industry Consumer Affairs 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Industry Industry 2002-06-11 - 2007-09-26
Industry Industry 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Small Business 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Industry Science and Research 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2002-06-11 - 2011-05-01
Environment Great Lakes 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Industry Innovation 2015-11-12 -  
Industry Economic Development 2015-11-12 -  
Transport Ontario-Québec Continental Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Transport Transport 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Solicitor General of Canada Canada Border Services 2004-07-22 - 2005-04-03
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Customs 2004-07-22 - 2006-01-22
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2005-04-04 - 2013-08-12
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
National Revenue National Revenue 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Environment Great Lakes 2018-01-31 -  
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2013-06-26 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Auto Policy 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Transport High speed rail 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada Border Services 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Canada-USA Border and Trade Issues 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on the Automotive Industry in Canada of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1997-11-01 - 2002-05-12