Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Larry Miller

Current Member of The House of Commons - Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-07-21

Place of Birth:  Wiarton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, rancher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5191
  Fax: 613-952-0979
  Email: Larry.Miller@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1131 2nd Avenue East, Suite 208
Owen Sound, Ontario
N4K 2J1
  Phone: 519-371-1059
  Fax: 519-371-1752
  Email: larry.miller.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,287 days (14 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Keppel Township Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1994 - 1996
Keppel Township Municipal Government Reeve 1997 - 1999
Grey County Regional Government Councillor 2000 - 2001
Keppel Township Municipal Government Councillor 1991 - 1993
Georgian Bluffs Municipal Government Mayor 2000 - 2004-06

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5191
  Fax: 613-952-0979
  Email: Larry.Miller@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1131 2nd Avenue East, Suite 208
Owen Sound, Ontario
N4K 2J1
  Phone: 519-371-1059
  Fax: 519-371-1752
  Email: larry.miller.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,287 days (14 years, 5 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Grey--Bruce--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2016-09-15 - 2017-08-29
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Keppel Township Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1994 - 1996
Keppel Township Municipal Government Reeve 1997 - 1999
Grey County Regional Government Councillor 2000 - 2001
Keppel Township Municipal Government Councillor 1991 - 1993
Georgian Bluffs Municipal Government Mayor 2000 - 2004-06