Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Claude Rivest

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-01-27

Place of Birth:  L'Assomption, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior political adviser

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,997 days (21 years, 10 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-11 - 2015-01-31 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-11 - 2004-06-01
Independent 2004-06-02 - 2015-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-12-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-01-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jean-Talon National Assembly of Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,997 days (21 years, 10 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Stadacona Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-11 - 2015-01-31 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1993-03-11 - 2004-06-01
Independent 2004-06-02 - 2015-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Bill C-20 Clarity as set out in the opinion of the Supreme Court of Canada in the Quebec Secession Reference Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-11 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-12-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-01-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-04-22 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting constitutional amendments Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Jean-Talon National Assembly of Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1979-04-30 - 1985-12-01