Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Dr. Gary Goodyear, P.C., F.C.C.S.S.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-03-10

Place of Birth:  Cambridge, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chiropractor, columnist, administrator (health services)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2009-08-25 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2008-10-30 - 2009-08-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,130 days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Cambridge Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Science and Technology) (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2009-08-25 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2008-10-30 - 2009-08-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Parliament Hill Security of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03