Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Bernard Royal Neil Galipeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-01-05

Place of Birth:  St. Isidore, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-01-27 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  advisor, corporate director, businessman

Notes: Grandson of Louis Galipeau (1867-1938), Reeve of the former Township of South Plantagenet (Ontario).
Grandson of Omer Lacasse (1899-1985), Councillor of the former Township of Cumberland (Ontario).
Nephew of Joseph-Édouard Galipeau (1899-1992), Councillor of the former Township of Cumberland, Ontario.
Nephew and godson of Bernard Galipeau (1926-2014), Councillor of the former Township of South Plantagenet, Ontario.
Nephew of Léon Nicholas (1925-1998), Councillor of the former Township of South Plantagenet, Ontario.
Nephew of Raymond Galipeau, (1921-1988), President the former Police Village of St. Isidore de Prescott, Ontario.
Cousin of Arthur Parisien (1905-2002), Deputy Reeve of the former Township of Gloucester.
Cousin of Réal Lalonde (1934-2000), former Mayor of St. Isidore (Ontario).

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gloucester Municipal Government City Councillor 1982-12 - 1985-11-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Dialogue de sourds sur l'unité canadienne. [Ottawa: s.n.]; 4 p. 1997

Secrets of the Gloucester tax revolt: fourteen easy lessons on how to increase a city operating budget by 50% in four years: a presentation to the Honourable John Eakins, Minister of Municipal Affairs, Queen's Park, Toronto/written by Royal Galipeau. Gloucester: D. Beamish, G.R. Morris, R. Galipeau, J. West; 1 v. (various pagings) 1989

Deliver more winning proposals - try walking in your client's shoes. Canadian Consulting Engineer. 25 (7):26 July 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa--Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Orléans Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 2006-04-05 - 2008-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gloucester Municipal Government City Councillor 1982-12 - 1985-11-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Dialogue de sourds sur l'unité canadienne. [Ottawa: s.n.]; 4 p. 1997

Secrets of the Gloucester tax revolt: fourteen easy lessons on how to increase a city operating budget by 50% in four years: a presentation to the Honourable John Eakins, Minister of Municipal Affairs, Queen's Park, Toronto/written by Royal Galipeau. Gloucester: D. Beamish, G.R. Morris, R. Galipeau, J. West; 1 v. (various pagings) 1989

Deliver more winning proposals - try walking in your client's shoes. Canadian Consulting Engineer. 25 (7):26 July 1983