Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Laurent Lavigne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-08-10

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-08-03 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1994-09 - 1996-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beauharnois National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour Quebec 1984-05-02 - 1985-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beauharnois--Salaberry Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1994-09 - 1996-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Beauharnois National Assembly of Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1976-11-15 - 1985-12-01
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour Quebec 1984-05-02 - 1985-10