Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice James Harquail

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-12-02

Place of Birth:  Matap├ędia, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  claim adjuster

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,248 days (8 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-14 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1980-03-04 - 1980-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984-03-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-05-19 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Campbellton Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1967 - 1975
Campbellton Municipal Government City Councillor 1967 - 1975

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,248 days (8 years, 10 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Restigouche Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1975-10-14 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1980-03-04 - 1980-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1977-10-01 - 1978-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984-03-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1982-05-19 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-12-07 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Campbellton Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1967 - 1975
Campbellton Municipal Government City Councillor 1967 - 1975