Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bert Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-03-22

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-02-03 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, property manager, columnist, development consultant

Notes: Second senator to be elected by a province and appointed by the Prime Minister.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,083 days (5 years, 8 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Conservative Party of Canada 2007-07-10 - 2013-03-22 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-07-10 - 2013-03-22
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-02-05 - 2008-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-05-15 - 2008-05-15)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Population Health of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-15 - 2008-09-07)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-19 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-17 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-01 - 2009-04-02)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-02-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-10-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-06 - 2010-10-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-07 - 2012-11-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-21 - 2013-03-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-26 - 2011-10-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-21 - 2013-03-21)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sondage officieux d'opinion sur la discipline parlementaire. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:14-6 été 1994

Un référendum sur l'avenir du Sénat? : table ronde. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 31 (1):8-14 printemps 2008

Referendum on the future of the Senate: a round table. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 31 (1):8-14 Spring 2008

Parliamentary discipline : an informal survey of opinion. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:14-6 Summer 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,083 days (5 years, 8 months, 14 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alberta Conservative Party of Canada 2007-07-10 - 2013-03-22 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-07-10 - 2013-03-22
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-02-05 - 2008-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2008-05-15 - 2008-05-15)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-01 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Population Health of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-11-15 - 2008-09-07)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-19 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-17 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-04-01 - 2009-04-02)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-02-09)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-10-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-06 - 2010-10-07)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-07 - 2012-11-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-21 - 2013-03-21)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-26 - 2011-10-27)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-23 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-21 - 2013-03-21)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Sondage officieux d'opinion sur la discipline parlementaire. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17:14-6 été 1994

Un référendum sur l'avenir du Sénat? : table ronde. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 31 (1):8-14 printemps 2008

Referendum on the future of the Senate: a round table. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 31 (1):8-14 Spring 2008

Parliamentary discipline : an informal survey of opinion. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17:14-6 Summer 1994