Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Denis Lebel, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-05-26

Place of Birth:  Roberval, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  politician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,615 days (9 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean
On Mr. Gauthier's resignation, 29-7-2007
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-09-17 - 2017-08-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-18
Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2013-03-19 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Operations Member 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2010-01-19 - 2010-08-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Roberval Municipal Government Mayor 2000-11 - 2007-09-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,615 days (9 years, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean
On Mr. Gauthier's resignation, 29-7-2007
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2007-09-17 - 2017-08-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011-05-18 - 2013-03-18
Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2013-03-19 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Operations Member 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Member 2010-08-06 - 2011-05-17
Priorities and Planning Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2010-01-19 - 2010-08-05

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Roberval Municipal Government Mayor 2000-11 - 2007-09-25