Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Tim Uppal, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-11-17

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio host, business manager, businessman, bank manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Edmonton Mill Woods Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Edmonton Southeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The democratic reform agenda: what is next?. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 34 (4):2-4 Winter 2011

L'avenir de la réforme démocratique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 34(4):2-4 Hiver 2011

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton--Beaumont Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Edmonton Mill Woods Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Edmonton Southeast Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Neurological Diseases of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The democratic reform agenda: what is next?. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 34 (4):2-4 Winter 2011

L'avenir de la réforme démocratique. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 34(4):2-4 Hiver 2011