Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Linda Francis Duncan

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-06-25

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  environmental consultant, lawyer, professor of law

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7325
  Fax: 613-995-5342
  Email: Linda.Duncan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10049 - 81st Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6E 1W7
  Phone: 780-495-8404
  Fax: 780-495-8403
  Email: duncal1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,633 days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Development 2018-01-31 -  
Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2018-01-31 -  
Transport 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Environment 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Aboriginal Affairs 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Transport 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Climate Change 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Climate Change 2018-01-31 -  
Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Submission to the Parliamentary Committee on Bill C-74, Canadian Environmental Protection Act. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 14 p. c1988

Effective environmental enforcement: the missing link to achieving sustainable development. Thesis (LL.M.) -- Dalhousie University, Faculty of Law; ix, 178 leaves. 1997

Cradle to grave regulation of toxic substances in the Prairie provinces: a legal overview / prepared for the Banff Centre School of Management. Rev. ed. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 67 p. 1985

Cases and materials in environmental law / compiled by Linda Duncan and Bill Charles. Halifax: Dalhousie University, Faculty of Law; 3 v. 1990-91

Eulogy for STOP: a decade of environmental activism. Alternatives: Perspectives on Society and Environment. 11(1):17 Fall 1982

Regulation of hazardous wastes generated by the petroleum industry in the Prairie provinces / a paper presented to the Petroleum Waste Management Conference " A Western Perspective" held January 22-23, 1986 in Calgary. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 16, 2 p. 1986

Enforcing environmental law: a guide to private prosecution. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; xii, 76 p. c1990

The North American Agreement for Environmental Enforcement: a regional framework for effective environmental enforcement / paper prepared for the Fifth International Conference on Environmental Compliance and Enforcement, Nov. 16-20, 1998, Monterey, California. [s.l.: s.n.]; 1998

People first: a community self-help planning manual / edited by Linda F. Duncan. Edmonton: Edmonton Social Planning Council; 191 p. c1979

Environmental enforcement: proceedings of the National Conference on the Enforcement of Environmental Law / editor, Linda F. Duncan. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; ix, 165 p. c1985

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7325
  Fax: 613-995-5342
  Email: Linda.Duncan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

10049 - 81st Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6E 1W7
  Phone: 780-495-8404
  Fax: 780-495-8403
  Email: duncal1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,633 days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Edmonton Strathcona New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Development 2018-01-31 -  
Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2018-01-31 -  
Transport 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Environment 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Aboriginal Affairs 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Western Economic Diversification 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Transport 2015-11-12 - 2016-08
Environment 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Climate Change 2016-08 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Climate Change 2018-01-31 -  
Environment 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-05-27)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Submission to the Parliamentary Committee on Bill C-74, Canadian Environmental Protection Act. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 14 p. c1988

Effective environmental enforcement: the missing link to achieving sustainable development. Thesis (LL.M.) -- Dalhousie University, Faculty of Law; ix, 178 leaves. 1997

Cradle to grave regulation of toxic substances in the Prairie provinces: a legal overview / prepared for the Banff Centre School of Management. Rev. ed. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 67 p. 1985

Cases and materials in environmental law / compiled by Linda Duncan and Bill Charles. Halifax: Dalhousie University, Faculty of Law; 3 v. 1990-91

Eulogy for STOP: a decade of environmental activism. Alternatives: Perspectives on Society and Environment. 11(1):17 Fall 1982

Regulation of hazardous wastes generated by the petroleum industry in the Prairie provinces / a paper presented to the Petroleum Waste Management Conference " A Western Perspective" held January 22-23, 1986 in Calgary. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; 16, 2 p. 1986

Enforcing environmental law: a guide to private prosecution. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; xii, 76 p. c1990

The North American Agreement for Environmental Enforcement: a regional framework for effective environmental enforcement / paper prepared for the Fifth International Conference on Environmental Compliance and Enforcement, Nov. 16-20, 1998, Monterey, California. [s.l.: s.n.]; 1998

People first: a community self-help planning manual / edited by Linda F. Duncan. Edmonton: Edmonton Social Planning Council; 191 p. c1979

Environmental enforcement: proceedings of the National Conference on the Enforcement of Environmental Law / editor, Linda F. Duncan. Edmonton: Environmental Law Centre; ix, 165 p. c1985