Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Earl Dreeshen

Current Member of The House of Commons - Red Deer--Mountain View, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-07-09

Place of Birth:  Red Deer, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0590
  Fax: 613-995-6831
  Email: Earl.Dreeshen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4315 - 55 Ave Suite 100A
Red Deer, Alberta
T4N 4N7
  Phone: 403-347-7426
  Fax: 403-347-7423
  Email: Earl.Dreeshen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,690 days (10 years, 1 month, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Red Deer--Mountain View Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0590
  Fax: 613-995-6831
  Email: Earl.Dreeshen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

4315 - 55 Ave Suite 100A
Red Deer, Alberta
T4N 4N7
  Phone: 403-347-7426
  Fax: 403-347-7423
  Email: Earl.Dreeshen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,690 days (10 years, 1 month, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Red Deer--Mountain View Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Red Deer Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)