Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Blake Richards

Current Member of The House of Commons - Banff--Airdrie, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-11-08

Place of Birth:  Olds, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer fire fighter, realtor, political assistant, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5152
  Fax: 613-947-4601
  Email: Blake.Richards@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

620 - 1st Avenue North West, Suite 16
Airdrie, Alberta
T4B 2R3
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-0410
  Phone: 403-948-5103
  Fax: 403-948-0879
  Email: blake@blakerichards.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Banff--Airdrie Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Canadian Heritage Tourism 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Canadian Heritage Small Business and Export Promotion 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Co-operatives Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5152
  Fax: 613-947-4601
  Email: Blake.Richards@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

620 - 1st Avenue North West, Suite 16
Airdrie, Alberta
T4B 2R3
  Toll Free: 1-800-667-0410
  Phone: 403-948-5103
  Fax: 403-948-0879
  Email: blake@blakerichards.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,656 days (10 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Banff--Airdrie Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Wild Rose Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Canadian Heritage Tourism 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Canadian Heritage Small Business and Export Promotion 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Privy Council Office Democratic Institutions 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Co-operatives Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Cooperatives Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)