Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cathy McLeod

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-06-12

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  registered nurse, administrator (health services)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6931
  Fax: 613-995-9897
  Email: Cathy.McLeod@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

275 Seymour Street
Kamloops, British Columbia
V2C 2E7
  Toll Free: 1-877-619-3332
  Phone: 250-851-4991
  Fax: 250-851-4994
  Email: cathy.mcleod.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,628 days (9 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2011-01-30 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-12-12 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health and for Western Economic Diversification 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-09-19 - 2013-12-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-20 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 -  
Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 -  
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2017-08-30 -  
Northern Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pemberton Municipal Government Councillor 1993 - 1996
Pemberton Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 1999

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6931
  Fax: 613-995-9897
  Email: Cathy.McLeod@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

275 Seymour Street
Kamloops, British Columbia
V2C 2E7
  Toll Free: 1-877-619-3332
  Phone: 250-851-4991
  Fax: 250-851-4994
  Email: cathy.mcleod.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,628 days (9 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Kamloops--Thompson--Cariboo Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2011-01-30 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-12-12 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health and for Western Economic Diversification 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour and for Western Economic Diversification 2013-09-19 - 2013-12-11
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2018-09-06
Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-20 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 -  
Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 -  
Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2017-08-30 -  
Northern Affairs 2017-08-30 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Pemberton Municipal Government Councillor 1993 - 1996
Pemberton Municipal Government Mayor 1996 - 1999