Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Alice Wong

Current Member of The House of Commons - Richmond Centre, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-06-30

Place of Birth:  Hong Kong

Profession | Occupation:  educator, entrepreneur, administrator

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2021
  Fax: 613-995-2174
  Email: Alice.Wong@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5951 Number 3 Road, Unit 360
Richmond, British Columbia
V6X 2E3
  Toll Free: 1-877-775-5790
  Phone: 604-775-5790
  Fax: 604-775-6291
  Email: Alice.Wong@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,710 days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Richmond Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Seniors) 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011-05-18 - 2013-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Seniors 2017-08-30 -  
Industry Small Business 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bilingualism in a functional perspective [microform]: the language and content learning of immigrant entrepreneurs. Thesis (Ph.D.) --University of British Columbia; 3 microfiches. 1993

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-2021
  Fax: 613-995-2174
  Email: Alice.Wong@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5951 Number 3 Road, Unit 360
Richmond, British Columbia
V6X 2E3
  Toll Free: 1-877-775-5790
  Phone: 604-775-5790
  Fax: 604-775-6291
  Email: Alice.Wong@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,710 days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Richmond Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Richmond Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Seniors) 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Seniors) 2011-05-18 - 2013-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism 2008-11-07 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Seniors 2017-08-30 -  
Industry Small Business 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2015-11-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Bilingualism in a functional perspective [microform]: the language and content learning of immigrant entrepreneurs. Thesis (Ph.D.) --University of British Columbia; 3 microfiches. 1993