Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Don Davies

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Kingsway, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-01-16

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, lawyer, researcher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-0267
  Fax: 613-943-0219
  Email: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2951 Kingsway Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5R 5J4
  Phone: 604-775-6263
  Fax: 604-775-6284
  Email: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,628 days (9 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Health 2015-11-12 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Multiculturalism 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Vancouver Region 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Public Safety 2009-04-20 - 2011-05-25
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
International Trade 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Health 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Heritage 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Multiculturalism 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-0267
  Fax: 613-943-0219
  Email: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2951 Kingsway Avenue
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5R 5J4
  Phone: 604-775-6263
  Fax: 604-775-6284
  Email: Don.Davies@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,628 days (9 years, 11 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Vancouver Kingsway New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Health 2015-11-12 -  
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Western Economic Diversification 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Multiculturalism 2008-11-17 - 2012-04-18
Vancouver Region 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Public Safety 2009-04-20 - 2011-05-25
Citizenship and Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Immigration 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
International Trade 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Health 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Canadian Heritage 2013-08-13 - 2015-10-18
Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Multiculturalism 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Citizenship and Immigration 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Co-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )