Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Niki Ashton

Current Member of The House of Commons - Churchill--Keewatinook Aski, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-09-09

Place of Birth:  Thompson, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lecturer, instructor, researcher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  Spanish, English, Greek, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-785-0522
  Phone: 613-992-3018
  Fax: 613-996-5817
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1416 Gordon Avenue
The Pas, Manitoba
R9A 1M3
  Toll Free: 1-866-785-0522
  Phone: 204-627-8716
  Fax: 204-627-8717
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca


83 Churchill Drive, Suite 307
Thompson, Manitoba
R8N 0L6
  Toll Free: 1-866-669-7770
  Phone: 204-677-1333
  Fax: 204-677-1339
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,633 days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Churchill New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Churchill--Keewatinook Aski New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women 2012-04-19 - 2015-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-01-23 - 2015-08
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Rural Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Youth 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Community Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Post Secondary Education 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-25
Literacy 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-25
Status of Women 2012-04-19 - 2015-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Aboriginal Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-03
Employment 2015-11-12 -  
Workforce 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Reconciliation 2018-01-31 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  Spanish, English, Greek, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Toll Free: 1-866-785-0522
  Phone: 613-992-3018
  Fax: 613-996-5817
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1416 Gordon Avenue
The Pas, Manitoba
R9A 1M3
  Toll Free: 1-866-785-0522
  Phone: 204-627-8716
  Fax: 204-627-8717
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca


83 Churchill Drive, Suite 307
Thompson, Manitoba
R8N 0L6
  Toll Free: 1-866-669-7770
  Phone: 204-677-1333
  Fax: 204-677-1339
  Email: Niki.Ashton@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,633 days (9 years, 11 months, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Churchill New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Churchill New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Churchill--Keewatinook Aski New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Churchill New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women 2012-04-19 - 2015-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-01-23 - 2015-08
Employment and Social Development 2016-08 -  
Employment and Social Development 2015-11-12 -  
Rural Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Youth 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Community Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Post Secondary Education 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-25
Literacy 2009-02-13 - 2011-05-25
Status of Women 2012-04-19 - 2015-01-22
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-11
Aboriginal Affairs 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-03
Employment 2015-11-12 -  
Workforce 2016-08 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Reconciliation 2018-01-31 -  
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2018-01-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )