Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Candice Bergen

Current Member of The House of Commons - Portage--Lisgar, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-09-28

Place of Birth:  Morden, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political organizer, financial agent / adviser / consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9511
  Fax: 613-947-0313
  Email: Candice.Bergen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

886 Thornhill Street, Unit E
Morden, Manitoba
R6M 2E1
  Toll Free: 1-866-856-2090
  Phone: 204-822-7440
  Fax: 204-822-7445
  Email: info@candicebergen.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,537 days (9 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Social Development) 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Social Development) 2013-07-15 - 2013-12-11
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-15
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2016-09-15 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2016-09-15 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9511
  Fax: 613-947-0313
  Email: Candice.Bergen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

886 Thornhill Street, Unit E
Morden, Manitoba
R6M 2E1
  Toll Free: 1-866-856-2090
  Phone: 204-822-7440
  Fax: 204-822-7445
  Email: info@candicebergen.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,537 days (9 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Portage--Lisgar Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Social Development) 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Minister of State (Social Development) 2013-07-15 - 2013-12-11
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2016-09-15 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-15
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2016-09-15 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the Conservative Party of Canada caucus
2016-09-15 -